Data has to be kept up to date and accurate under GDPR Article 5(1) so how frequently does it have to be cleaned?

Data has to be kept up to date and accurate under GDPR Article 5(1) so how frequently does it have to be cleaned?

As a Regulation the GDPR is law not best practice. Although it does not specify a frequency for data cleaning it does states explicitly in article Article 5 that “Every reasonable step should be taken to ensure that personal data which are inaccurate are rectified or deleted” . By ‘reasonable’ it is imperative to have a trusted data cleaning process in place to evidence that you are adhering to this requirement