Can relocation data be used post-GDPR?

Can relocation data be used post-GDPR?

Yes. Businesses can use relocation data to track an existing customer to a new address under the basis of Legitimate Interest, when the individual already exists on their database and if the Privacy Policy states that the individual’s information will be updated with new information if it becomes available. Keeping addresses in your entire database accurate and up to date is also a legal obligation under GDPR Article 5.1.d.